Dunaway Law Group
[…] • Paying the Utility


    Continue Reading Well Share Managers

    A 48 hour notice must be given to Arizona tenants before their landlord can legally enter the rental property. Arizona landlords have the right to periodically enter their rental properties, however, the Arizona Residential Landlord Tenant Act states that entering the property is a right with limitations. In particular, landlords should not use the 48 hour notice as a way to harass or intimidate tenants.

    Proper Notice to Arizona Tenant

    A.R.S. § 33-1343(D) states that, “the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days’ notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and enter only at reasonable times.” Although the
    Continue Reading 48 Hour Notice to Enter

    What is “Runs with the Land”?:The legal doctrine of “runs with the land” refers to a principle that attaches certain rights, obligations, or restrictions to a piece of real property rather than to a specific individual.