Latest from Dunaway Law Group Blog
[…] This legal principle applies to well share agreements and so it is essential to understand how the rights and obligations regarding the shared well will be
    Continue Reading Runs With the Land

    Arizona does not permit “rent-striking”. Meaning, a tenant cannot legally withhold rent except in a very few exceptions.

    Section 33-1363(A) and (B) of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act specifically address what a tenant must do prior to withholding rent from the landlord.

    Section 33-1363(A) states in part: A tenant “may notify the landlord of the tenant’s intention to correct the condition at the landlord’s expense. After being notified by the tenant in writing, if the landlord fails to comply within ten days or as promptly thereafter as conditions require in case of emergency, the tenant may cause the work
    Continue Reading Rent Striking by AZ Tenants

    The legal doctrine of joint and several liability is a fundamental concept in tort law and contract law that plays a crucial role in determining who is responsible for damages when multiple parties are involved in a legal dispute.