This article was originally published in December 2020.
[…] -
in some reported cases, indecent exposure.
Considering these problems, one would think that putting the brakes to the recurring disruption of a neighborhood bacchanal would be relatively simple. And one would be wrong.
In Arizona, shutting down a noisy short-term rental follows no certain procedure or formula, and each case is fact-specific and locality-specific.
To start with, complaining neighbors who seek governmental help face statutory obstacles that were originally enacted to promote the “sharing economy.”
A.R.S. § 9-500.39
states, “A city or town may not
prohibit
vacation rentals or short-term rentals.” [Emphasis added.]
Fortunately for neighboring homeowners, that prohibition does not bar cities and towns from
regulating
short-term rentals, to address noise and other issues. As examples, see recent news articles describing measures being taken in
Scottsdale
,
Paradise Valley
,
Mesa
,
Glendale